Workshops require advance registration. All workshops run for the full duration of a session.

Workshops: 8:30am - 2:30pm

  • Workshops 1A-1C: 8:30am - 9:45am
  • Workshops 2A-2C: 10am - 11:15am
  • Workshops 3A-3C: 1:15pm - 1pm
Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Friday, April 28th
8:30 AM

Workshop 1A: Concentrations of Pesticides on Aquatic Life (Daphnia Magna)

Julie Polz, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Sowmya Anjur, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room B109

8:30 AM - 12:45 AM

Workshop 1B: Paper Technology

Joyce Symoniak

Room E107

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Workshop 1C: An Introduction to Engineering Swarms

Sanza Kazadi, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Grainger Lab (B131)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Workshop 1C: Student Presentation: Decision-Making Swarms

Xinyu Guan, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Andriy Sheptunov, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Nicholas Nusgart, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
George Jeno, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Grainger Lab (B131)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Workshop 1C: Student Presentation: Development of Robotic Swarms

Katya Bezugla, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Grainger Lab (B131)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Workshop 2A: Automation and Globalization

Eric Smith, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Academic Pit

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Workshop 2B: Environmental Pollutants and Aging

Vandana Chinwalla, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Shriya Chennuru, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Blair Hu, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Chandana Tetali, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Grainger Lab (B131)

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Workshop 2C: Learning to Pull Energy Right Out of the Air

Sanza Kazadi, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room B109

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Workshop 2C: Student Presentation: Depth-Invariant Mixing for an Entrochemical Device

Angitha Bright, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Gina Chung, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Daniel Shin, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room B109

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Workshop 2C: Student Presentation: Entrochemical Systems

Deborah Amarachi, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Chiemelie Okoli, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Nabeel Rasheed, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room B109

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Workshop 2C: Student Presentation: Solar Chimney Design for Entrochemical Systems

Matthew Beauchem, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Edward Shi, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Angelica Villegas, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Deborah Amarachi, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room B109

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Workshop 2C: Student Presentation: The Entrochemical Device

Priya Kumar, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Ian Lesnik, Illinois Math and Science Academy
Chayanne Petit, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Julian Robinson, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Claudia Zhu, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room B109

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM