Session 1: 9:40am - 10:25am

  • Session 1A: Plant Biology - Auditorium
  • Session 1B: Medicine - Lecture Hall
  • Session 1C: Physics - Academic Pit
  • Session 1D: Social Science - IN2
  • Session 1E: Engineering - Room D103
  • Session 1F: Mathematics and Engineering - Room A113
  • Session 1G: Medicine - Room A115
  • Session 1H: Medicine - Room A117
  • Session 1I: Ecology and Computer Science - Room A119
  • Session 1J: Physics - Room A121
  • Session 1K: Social Science - Room A129
  • Session 1L: Engineering - Room A131
Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Thursday, April 26th
9:40 AM

Session 1A: Hide and go seek with trees in the eastern US

Michael Ross Alexander, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Auditorium

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1A: Phenological Comparison of Native and Invasive Plant Types

Parth Dhyani, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Lucy Liu, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Auditorium

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1B: Testing the Effects of Phenol on Drosophila Longevity and Fertility

Ben Helmold, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Sol Hwangbo, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Amit Somalwar, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Trisha Sudhakar, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1B: The Effects of Phenol on Locomotor Behavior and Aging on Drosophila melanogaster

Blair Hu, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Chandana Tetal, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Lecture Hall

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1C: Analyzing the Current Condition of the Muon g-2 Experiment through ROOT Data Analysis

Manny Favela, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Isabella Ginnett, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Academic Pit

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1C: Particle physics: Is it worth the money?

Peter Dong, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Academic Pit

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1D: An Exploration of the Factors that Motivate Gifted and Talented Rural Students to Engage in STEM

Takudzwa George, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Robert Luo, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Clinton Oshipitan, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Amy Wang, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Isabella Baldwin, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

IN2

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1D: Education and Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Adrienne Coleman, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

IN2

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1E: Optimizing a Silver Nanoparticle Ceramic Filter for Higher Flow

Ken Brudnak, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Cassandra Parent, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room D103

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1E: Silver-Based Ceramic Water Filters for the Developing World

Mark Carlson, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room D103

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1F: All the Swarms In the World

Sanza T. Kazadi, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A113

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1F: Brunnian Links and Tricolorability

Devika Prasad, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Claudia Zhu, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A113

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1G: Amyloid beta oligomers (AβO) drive morphological shift in microglia in the 5XFAD Mouse Model for Alzheimer’s disease and in AβO-injected Simian Models

Zach Brahmbhatt, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A115

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1G: Cell-Specific Pallidal Control of Cortical Striatal Input

Shubha Verma, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A115

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1H: Creating a Bio-compatible Device for Intravital Culture of Skin Stem Cells and Tissue Regeneration

Faris Shaikh, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Katie Si, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A117

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1H: Imaging Amyloid β Oligomers by molecular MRI: Diagnosing early-stage Alzheimer's disease

Abhay Gupta, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A117

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1I: Exploring Nutrient Availability in Tropical Rainforests

Amayrani Sanchez, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Mary Ashley Tenedo, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A119

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1I: Recovering Loop Structure from First-Order Functional Programs

Adva Podduturi, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A119

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1J: Decay of Muons into Electrons

Micah McBride, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Alexander Zhong, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A121

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1J: Search for Supersymmetry using the T1bbbb signal in the CMS experiment at the LHC

Adhav Arulanandan, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A121

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1K: Building a low-cost UAV-mounted multi-spectral sensor array for measurement of horticultural conditions: an engineering history of DIY devices

Eric Smith, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A129

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1K: Engineering the attachment of a remote sensor and antennae to a drone

Alexander Domowicz, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Eden Gorevoy, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A129

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1L: June’s Learning Laboratory: Cultural Competent Students Lend a Helping Hand

David Lundgren, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Sowmya Anjur, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A131

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM

Session 1L: The Effect of Temperature on Contact Angle Hysteresis

Albert Lu, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A131

9:40 AM - 10:25 AM