Session 3: 12:40pm - 1:25pm

  • Session 3A: Plant Biology - Auditorium
  • Session 3B: Medicine - Lecture Hall
  • Session 3C: Physics - Academic Pit
  • Session 3D: Medicine - IN2
  • Session 3E: Engineering - Room D103
  • Session 3F: Physics and Mathematics - Room A113
  • Session 3G: Medicine - Room A115
  • Session 3H: Medicine - Room A117
  • Session 3I: Medicine - Room A119
  • Session 3J: Medicine - Room A123
  • Session 3K: Engineering - Room B125
Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Thursday, April 26th
12:40 PM

Session 3A: Chemistry guided breeding of calibrachoa hybrida for novel and stable flower colors

Rebecca Ellington, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Auditorium

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3A: Using Remote Sensing to Quantify Bison Impacts on Plant Communities in a Restored Prairie

Patrick Li, Illinois Math and Science Academy
Charlie Steenstra, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Auditorium

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3B: Effect of diet on the gut bacterial community of 13-lined ground squirrels

Hannah Grauer, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Lecture Hall

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3B: The role of Disrupters of BMP9 (DONs) in regulating bone tumor formation from mesenchymal stem cells

Scott Du, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Akhila Vuppalapati, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Lecture Hall

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3C: Analysis of Datasets in the Search for New Physics in Supersymmetric (SUSY) Top Squarks

Bert Cao, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Emily Sallenback, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Academic Pit

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3C: Searching for Primordial Black Holes and Other Exotic Dense Objects

May Kaur, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Mishelle Mironov, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Academic Pit

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3D: Political Institutions Behind the Russian Winter Olympics Cheating Scandal

Kyle Campbell, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Sibil Shibu, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

IN2

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3D: Simulating the Great Soviet Terror

Rain Bravo, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

IN2

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3E: High Resolution Tactile Sensors in Robotics

Miron Liu, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room D103

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3E: Sustainable Alternatives to Drywall Using Methylcellulose and Wood Flour

Grace Sleyko, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room D103

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3F: Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Astrophysics

Kathryn Downey, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Spoorthi Jakka, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A113

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3F: Classifying Symmetric Spaces for SO(3,p)

Hanson Hao, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Jake Sutter, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A113

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3G: Plurality of Neurons in the External Globus Pallidus in Parkinson’s disease

Aryan Walia, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A115

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3G: Uncovering the Role of Tumor-Associated Antigen IL13Ra2 in Glioblastoma Progression

Mounisha Kovour

Room A115

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3H: Defining the differences in EphA2 signaling networks in early versus late stage differentiation

Sivam Bhatt, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A117

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3H: LUBAC-Dependent Epithelial Signaling Regulates TRAIL Expression During Influenza A Virus Infection

Zhaozhi (George) Li, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A117

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3I: The Effects of High Levels of CO2 on the Proliferation of Skeletal Muscle Stem Cells

Eva Liu, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A119

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3I: The Impact of Hypercholesterolemia and Obesity on Wound-Healing

Daniel Chen, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Joanna Lee, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Marisa Patel-O’Conner, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Tanmayee Vegesna, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A119

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3J: Role of MLL (Mixed Lineage Leukemia) in tumorigenesis

Miriam Frank, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Suhita Irukulla, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Prachi Patil, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Nayonika Roy, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Shvetali Thatte, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Kristin Wolford, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A123

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3J: Targeting MLL Gene Expression using CRISPR/Cas9 to Reverse the Phenotypes of Cancer

Sonya Gupta, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Goutam Gutta, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Daniel Mwangi, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Shyam Sai, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Shruthi Sundar, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room A123

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM

Session 3K: Solar Chimney Optimization for Environmental Energy Absorption

Gabriel Bryk, Illinois Math and Science Academy
Fred Poddig, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Aidan Steineman, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Room B125

12:40 PM - 1:25 PM